Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how www.savingschampion.co.uk  (Savings Champion.co.uk Limited) uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

By using this website you are signifying your consent to our collecting and using this information. If we decide to change this policy we will tell you of those changes here so that you can always tell how we collect and use your information and when we would disclose it.

Savings Champion.co.uk Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and as a trustworthy information source we will make all reasonable precautions to prevent loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We store all of your personal data on our secure server. This is password, file and encrypted protected. However we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose to us or any data sent over the internet.

Savings Champion.co.uk Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 20thNovember 2011.

What we collect

When you register for savingschampion.co.uk newsletter we collect your email address.

When you register for rate tracker or call us for guidance, we collect enough information for us to know who you are and to allow us to provide clear and accurate information to you. We will only use this information for the purposes specified when you gave us that information. To provide outstanding customer information which is correct and relevant to your circumstances, we need accurate customer information.

We may collect the following information:

Name

Contact information including email address

Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers 

Any user information stored within the rate tracker service is password protected. Your password is stored in an encrypted format on our database to reduce the risk of it being compromised.

Your email address and personal details will never be passed to any third parties unless required to do so by law, or unless you request that we do so.

We will only contact you if you have asked us to do so by signing up to our email newsletter, Rate Tracker service, responding to an advertisement or by telephone or email if you have requested guidance.

We also monitor use of the service by monitoring your IP address to collect internet traffic data and data regarding your browser type and computer.

What we do with the information we gather

We require information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

Last updated - 13th March 2013

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets us know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages are found useful and by whom. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Google analytics

We use Google analytics to help us understand how our website is being used. It generates statistical information about website use by means of ‘cookies’ which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google stores this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at [email protected]

We will not sell, distribute, lease or disclose your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you have any queries regarding our privacy policy please email and input your email address.

If you have registered on the site you may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you, subject to the payment of a £10 fee. Please send such requests in writing to [email protected] including your email address. We will reply with details of your payment options.

If you identify personal information changes(such as contact details or postcode) ,or if you no longer desire our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove the data you have referred to us.. This can usually be done by emailing us at [email protected]

Email

If you email us or give us your email address, we will keep a record of it. We will use it to contact you occasionally about other products and services that may interest you unless you ask us not to do so. We will not give your email address to any third parties.

Telephone calls

We may record telephone conversations to offer you additional security, resolve complaints and improve our service standards. Conversations may also be monitored for staff training purposes

Last updated - 13th March 2013

Contact Us